2019 ITA Men's Kickoff

Preview - Texas Region

Texas is a year older and with basically the same team from last year. Adrian Ortiz was a part timer at 6 for the Longhorns and is gone but they bring in Chih Chi Huang who looks to be in a 3-way battle with Markes and Banzer for 5/6. The Longhorns should have no trouble on Saturday with a Washington team that lost Mitch Stewart and Jake Douglas.

Miami will face off against Utah State in the other Saturday match, and one I expect Miami to win. The Canes have gotten progressively better each year under Head Coach Aljosa Piric who now enters his 3rd season at the helm. Miami will however have some issues down low as it gets a little sketchy after Dunlap at 4. Utah State may be able to take advantage of the bottom of the Miami lineup but the top will prove to be just too strong and the Canes should prevail.

The Sunday final should again see a heavily favored Texas squad have their way with Miami although the Canes will have a chance in a few matches and may manage to snag a point before it's over.

Predictions:

Miami (FL) 4, Utah State 1
Texas 4, Washington 0
Final: Texas 4, Miami (FL) 1

Lineups submitted

Texas
Singles
  • 1. Christian Sigsgaard
    14.46
  • 2. Yuya Ito
    14.20
  • 3. Leonardo Telles
    13.47
  • 4. Harrison Scott
    13.56
  • 5. Colin Markes
    13.69
  • 6. Chih Chi Huang
    13.28
  • 7. Rodrigo Banzer
    13.56
  • 8. Johnny Goodwin
    12.15
  • 9. Nevin Arimilli
    12.97

  • Doubles
    • 1. Sigsgaard/Scott
    • 2. Telles/Markes
    • 3. Ito/Huang
    • Washington
      Singles
      • 1. Enzo Sommer
        12.67
      • 2. Piers Foley
        12.74
      • 3. Jack Davis
        12.82
      • 4. Ewen Lumsden
        13.21
      • 5. Ernesto Turegano
        12.68
      • 6. Seb Hawken
        12.01
      • 7. Kasper Smith
        11.94
      • 8. Adam Torocsik
        12.13
      • 9. Kawika Lam
        12.10

      • Doubles
        • 1. Davis/Foley
        • 2. Lumsden/Sommer
        • 3. Lam/Torocsik
        • 4. Hawken/Smith
        • Miami (FL)
          Singles
          • 1. Adria Soriano Barrera
            13.88
          • 2. Bojan Jankulovski
            13.89
          • 3. Francisco Bastias
            13.52
          • 4. Dane Dunlap
            13.11
          • 5. Franco Aubone
            12.67
          • 6. Kaya Gore
            12.48
          • 7. Tatsuki Shimamoto
            12.25
          • 8. Stephen Madonia
            12.33
          • 9. William Grattan-Smith
            12.28
          • 10. Pablo Aycart Joya
            11.28

          • Doubles
            • 1. Aubone/Gore
            • 2. Jankulovski/Soriano-Barrera
            • 3. Madonia/Dunlap
            • 4. Aycart Joya/Shimamoto
            • 5. Bastias/Grattan-Smith
            • Utah State
              Singles
              • 1. Isaac Arevalo
                13.07
              • 2. Sergiu Bucur
                12.74
              • 3. Duro Opacic
                12.94
              • 4. Felipe Acosta
                13.28
              • 5. Jose Carvajal
                12.76
              • 6. Rithvik Bollipalli
                12.32
              • 7. Mitch Johnson
                11.72
              • 8. Daniel Bushamuka
                10.97

              • Doubles
                • 1. Arevalo/Carvajal
                • 2. Bucur/Bollipalli
                • 3. Opacic/Acosta